Ceri has worked as a lighting designer, production manager and producer for 25 years for a diverse range of companies from Wales, UK, Europe and the USA. After graduating from RWCMD Cardiff in 1990, Ceri moved to California to study and work for the University of Southern California.  
He returned in 1992 to join the Cardiff Festival team who created Cardiff’s Big Weekend Music Festival and International Street Festival.  In 1994 he co-founded Mappa Mundi Theatre Company. In 1999 Ceri returned to Cardiff Events to production manage large scale city wide events for the Millennium Celebrations and the 1999 Rugby World cup. 
 In 2002 he left Cardiff Events to continued his career as a freelance lighting designer. 

Lighting credits 

2020
Room To Escape (National Theatre Wales)
Microwave ( Run Amok/ Riverfront Theatre)
Professor Bad Trip  (Uproar New Musical Ensemble )
Tylwyth (Theatr Genedlathol Cymru/ Sherman Theatre)
Llyfr Glas Nebo (Cwmni Theatr Fran Wen)

2019
The Ugly Duckling (Sherman Theatre) 
Aladin (Torch Theatre)
Mags  (Cwmni Pluen)
Mission Control (National Theatre Wales /Hijinx Theatre)
‘X’ ( Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru) 
One Man Two Governors (Torch Theatre)
Anwaledig  (Cwmni Theatr Fran Wen)
Blue  (Chippy Lane Productions )
The Return   (Re-Live)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang  (Carmarthen Youth Opera  )
Company (UWTSD)
TRASS  (Sioe Ienctid yr Urdd)

2018
TOMB RAIDER LIVE   (Warner Bros /Premier )
Y Tad  (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru)
Lightspeed  (Dirty Protest)
Belonging  (Re-Live)
The Nun Immersive Screening (Warner Bros /Premier )
Tide Whisperer (National Theatre Wales)
Mags  (Cwmni Pluen)
Fel Anifail   (Sherman Theatre)
One Man Two Governors (Torch Theatre)
Nyrsys  (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru) 
Pinocchio (Torch Theatre)
  
2017­ 
Hunting of the Snark  - (RGM  Productions – West End & Tour )
BOHO (Clwyd Theatre Cymru)
Jesus Christ Superstar (Carmarthen Youth Opera)
The Trials of Oscar Wilde (Mappa Mundi Theatre)
The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist (GSA)
Lifted by Beauty  (National Theatre Wales)
One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Torch Theatre)
Mwgsi (Cwmni Theatr Fran Wen)  

2016 
Sleeping Beauty (Torch Theatre Company)
A Christmas Carol (Foundation Haydn Orchestra of Bolzano and Trento Italy)
Simplicius Simplicissimus (Independent Opera Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells) 
A Christmas Carol (Welsh National Opera)
Woman in Black (Torch Theatre Company)
Roald Dahl City of the Unexpected (National Theatre Wales) 
Merch yr Euog and Rhith gân (Theatr Genedlaethol)
Hunting of the Snark (Sherman Theatre Company/RGM Productions)
Belonging (Re-Live)
Meet Fred (Hijinx Theatre)

2015 
Jack and the Beanstalk (Torch Theatre)
Brief Encounter  (Torch Theatre)
Still Life (Mappa Mundi Theatre)
Rosie's War  (Theatr na n'Og)
NSFW (Waking Exploits)
Tides (Catrin Finch concert tour) 
Beneath the Streets (Punch Drunk/Hijinx Theatre)
Gladiator (Chainworks Productions)
The Sea / Innocent and Trojan Barbie (Trinity College)
Visual Designer for 22 Strings (Sekou Keita concert tour)

2014
A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Wales Theatre Company)
Cinderella  (Torch Theatre)
Garw (Theatr Bara Caws)
Scuse Me (National Youth Dance Wales)
Blodeuwedd (Theatr Genedlaethol)  
Evita – (Carmarthen Youth Opera) 
Tom - (Theatr na n'Og)
Trojan Barbie (Trinity College ) 
 Under Milkwood An Opera (Taliesin Theatre) 

2013
A Complete Female Stage Beauty (Mappa Mundi Theatre)  
Blodeuwedd (Theatr Genedelaethol )  
Macbeth ( Theatr de Oscuro )
Cartrin Finch & Sekeou Keita ( Live Tour)
Praxis ( National Theatre Wales ) - Lighting Associate
Caligula (August 012) 
Tonypandemonium (National Theatre Wales)
Silly Kings (National Theatre Wales )
Dressing Up Too ( Sherman Theatre )
RSC Live ( Sherman Theatre )

2012
Jack & The Beanstalk  (Colchester Mercury Theatre )
Muscle  (Shock & Awre)
Llanast (Bara Caws)
Midsummers Night’s Dream (Mappa Mundi Theatre)


2011
Aladin (Colchester Mercury Theatre)
The Drowned World (FAB Theatre)
The Dark Philosophers (National Theatre Wales)
Aesop’s Fables  & SALSA (Theatr na n’Og)
The Soul Exchange (National Theatre Wales)

2010 
Hansel & Gretel (Corby Cube)
The Soul Exchange (National Theatre Wales)
The Dark Philosophers (National Theatre Wales)
The Butterfly Hunter (Theatr na n’Og)
Dangerous Liaisons (Mappa Mundi Theatre)
Broken Hearted (Derby Theatres)
A Good Night Out (National Theatre Wales)  
Croesi’r Rubicon (Theatr Bara Caws)

2009
She Stoops to Conquer UK Tour (Mappa Mundi Theatre) 
The Boy the Chick and the Golden Egg (Theatr na n’Og) 
The BFG (Royal & Derngate, Northampton / UK tour Fiery Angel) 
Cosmos ( Nottingham Trent University)


2008
Dick Whittington (Mercury Theatr, Colchester)
Cyrano (Theatr na n'Og) 
Canterbury Tales  (Mappa Mundi Theatre) 
Siwan (Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru)
Danny Champion of the World Tour 2006-2008  (The Birmingham Stage Company) 

He has designed over 20 productions for the Sherman Theatre Company and has designed lighting for Theatre Centre, Dalier Sylw, Theatr Clwyd, Wales Theatr Company, Theatr na n’Og, Salisbury Playhouse, Unicorn Theatre,  Haymarket Theatre Leicester, The Royal Derngate Northamton, New Theatre Stoke, Theatr Bara Caws and Wales Theatre Company. He is a founder member of Mappa Mundi Theatre for whom he has designed over 30 productions.

He has worked as a producer for Theatr Pena, Theatr na n’Og and as production manager for National Theatre Wales, Theatr Genedlaethol, Hijinx Theatre, Unity Festival, National Youth Theatre Wales, Music Theatre Wales, Torch Theatre and Taliesin Theatre. He is a visiting lecturer at The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and Guildford School of Acting. 



Back to Top